FTC Defense Lawyer on Colorado’s Cybersecurity Legislation by Richard B. Newman, June 18, 2018 Colorado’s governor recently signed into law House Bill 18-1128. It is effective September 1, 2018 and sets forth information security requirements for businesses and third-party service providers, amends the state’s data breach notification statute and expands the definition of “personal information.” “Covered entities” are subject to the law. Generally speaking, a “covered entity” is “a person, [as defined in section 6-1-102(6]), that maintains, owns, or licenses personal identifying information in the course of the person’s business, vocation, or occupation.” A “person” is defined by C.R.S. § 6-1-102(6) as “an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, unincorporated association, or two or more thereof having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.” The law also creates comparable statutory requirements for governmental entities. Third-party service providers are not included in the definitions of “covered entity” and “governmental entity.”