In November 2003, the 9th US Circuit Court of Appeals issued a decision in the
[…] and retail distribution operations.

Under the reorganization plan, only the retail distribution corporation would
continue to be subject to the jurisdiction of the California Public Utilities
Commission (CPUC). Certain material aspects of the reorganization plan, including
the transfer of utility assets, issuance of utility securities, and assignments
of permits and licenses to the newly created entities, would normally require
approvals from various state and local authorities, including the CPUC. Further,
the transfer of generation assets would have been unlawful under Section 377
of the California Public Utilities Code, which provides that “no facility
for the generation of electricity owned by a public utility may be disposed
of prior to Jan. 1, 2006.”

PG&E sought to carry out the proposed reorganization without obtaining
approvals from state and local regulators and despite the explicit prohibition.
In the disclosure statement accompanying its reorganization plan, PG&E