Under the reorganization plan, only the retail distribution corporation would continue to be subject to the jurisdiction of the California Public Utilities Commission (CPUC). Certain material aspects of the reorganization plan, including the transfer of utility assets, issuance of utility securities, and assignments of permits and licenses to the newly created entities, would normally require approvals from various state and local authorities, including the CPUC. Further, the transfer of generation assets would have been unlawful under Section 377 of the California Public Utilities Code, which provides that “no facility for the generation of electricity owned by a public utility may be disposed of prior to Jan. 1, 2006.” PG&E sought to carry out the proposed reorganization without obtaining approvals from state and local regulators and despite the explicit prohibition.